Georgetown University LogoGeorgetown University Library LogoDigitalGeorgetown Home
[…] It proposes to subdivide the site.

    Under the Historic Landmark and Historic District Protection Act (the "Preservation Act"), the Mayor’s Agent may issue a permit to demolish or subdivide a historic landmark if doing so is "necessary in the public interest." D.C. Code §§ 6-1104 (a), (e); 6-1106 (a), (e). One way demolition and/or subdivision are "[n]ecessary in the public interest" is if such demolition or subdivision is "necessary to allow the construction of a project of special merit." D.C. Code § 6-1102 (10). The DC Code specifies that a project is of special merit if it offers "significant benefits to the District of Columbia or to the community by virtue of exemplary architecture, specific features of land planning, or social or other benefits having a high priority for community services." D.C. Code §6-1102(11).