A Subject Matter Summary for "Demolition"
[…] 1. Unreasonable Economic Hardship
Section 6-1102 of the D.C. Code states that a property owner suffers unreasonable economic hardship when "failure to issue a permit would amount to a taking of the owner’s property without just compensation." {12} The D.C. Council, when designing the economic hardship provision of the Act, incorporated the Constitutional "takings" standard set forth by the Supreme Court in the landmark Penn Central case, noted above.