A Subject Matter Summary for "Economic Feasibility"
[…] This "economic feasibility" standard applies only in the context of a special merit decision and differs from unreasonable economic hardship. Section 6-1102 of the D.C. Code defines "unreasonable economic hardship" as meaning that "failure to issue a permit would amount to a taking of the owner’s property without just compensation." {8} By incorporating the Constitutional regulatory takings standard as set forth by the Supreme Court in the landmark case Penn Central {9} and subsequent decisions, the D.C. Council has avoided successful constitutional takings challenges against its demolition provision.