Georgetown University LogoGeorgetown University Library LogoDigitalGeorgetown Home
[…] • DC Historic Preservation Law
    • Mayor's Agent Decisions
    • View Item
    JavaScript is disabled for your browser. Some features of this site may not work without it.

    A Subject Matter Summary for "Economic Hardship (Generally)"

    The Historic Landmark and Historic District Protection Act of 1978 ("the Act") provides that no demolition "…permit shall be issued unless the Mayor finds that issuance of the permit is necessary in the public interest, or that failure to issue a permit will result in an unreasonable economic hardship to the owner." {1}

    Section 6-1102 of the D.C. Code defines "unreasonable economic hardship" as occurring when "failure to issue a permit would amount to a taking of the owner’s property without just compensation." {2} The D.C. Council, thus, when designing the economic hardship provision of the Act, simply incorporated the federal regulatory takings standard as set forth by the Supreme Court in the landmark Penn Central {3} takings case decided earlier that same year.