A Subject Matter Summary for "Historic District (Contributing Building)"
[…] It is now well settled that the mere act of including a property in an historic district or landmarking it does not create a justiciable controversy under the First Amendment. {15}
-----
{1} D.C. Code §6-1101 et seq.
{2} D.C. Code §6-1101(a)(2).
{3} D.C. Code §6-1102(5) ("‘Historic district’ means an historic district: (A) Listed in the National Register of Historic Places as of the effective date of this subchapter; (B) Nominated to the National Register by the State Historic Preservation Officer for the District of Columbia; or (C) Which the State Historic Preservation Officer for the District of Columbia has issued a written determination to nominate to the National Register after a public hearing before the Historic Preservation Review Board.").
{4} See 10C DCMR §401.1.
{5} D.C. Code §6-1101(b)(1).
{6} 10C DCMR §9901.
{7} See D.C. Code §6-1104, 6-1105, 6-1106, 6-1107.
{8} Application of Robert and Sofia Bassman, HPA No. 11-400 (June 14, 2012) at 1-2.
{9} See 10 DCMR §9901.
{10} See 10C DCMR §305.1.
{11} 10C DCMR §200.2.